By: Brian Hoops WrestlingObserver.com

1957

Houston, Texas:

– Ivan The Terrible & Nikita Zolotoff defeated Pepper Gomez & El Medico to win the NWA Texas Tag Team Title.

 

1962

Kansas City, Kansas:

– Buddy Austin & Lee Henning defeated Sonny Myers & Bill Dromo in three falls

– Pat O’Connor defeated Bob Geigel in three falls

 

1968

Atlanta, Georgia:

– Ramon & Alberto Torres defeated Butcher Vachon & Stan Vachon for the NWA Georgia Tag Team Title

 

1972

Honolulu, Hawaii:

– AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens ddq WWWF Champion Pedro Morales & Wahoo McDaniel

– Cage match: Ed Francis beat Fred Blassie

– Giant Baba ddq The Sheik

 

1973

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

– Superstar Billy Graham beat Ken Patera

– Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat Larry Hennig & Buddy Wolff in 2 out of 3 falls

– Nick Bockwinkel beat Red Bastien dq

– Ric Flair beat Billy Howard

 

1975

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:

– WWWF World Champion Bruno Sammartino defeated George Steele in a stretcher match. Andre The Giant was the special referee

 

Chicago, Illinois:

– Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dusty Rhodes & Dr X

– AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Baron Von Raschke

– Ox Baker beat Jim Brunzell

– Greg Gagne vs Jimmy Valiant

– Kim Duk vs Khosrow Vaziri (Iron Sheik)

– Pampero Firpo beat Joe Guzman

 

1975

Caguas, Puerto Rico:

– Jose Miguel Perez defeated The Spoiler II to win the WWC Puerto Rican Heavyweight Title. On the same show, Carlos

Colon defeated The Spoiler I in to win the WWC North American Heavyweight Title

 

1975

Hampton, Virginia:

– Ric Flair defeated Wahoo McDaniel to win the NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Title

 

Chatanooga, Tennessee:

– The Mongolian Stomper & Ivan Koloff defeated Robert Fuller & Bob Armstrong

– Jackie Fargo & Pepper Gomez defeated The Interns by DQ

– Tommy Rich & TojoYamamoto fought to a draw against Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey

 

1977

Tampa, Florida:

– Florida Title vs. $1,000 Silver Dollars; champion Lars Anderson beat Dusty Rhodes via DQ

– Pedro Morales beat WWWF champion Billy Graham in a non-title bout

– Ivan Koloff & Pat Patterson beat Rocky Johnson & Don Muraco

– Mr. Saito beat Raul Mata

Click Here: Atalanta Soccer jerseys

– Mike Graham & Jerry Brisco beat Buddy Roberts & Keith Franks (Adrian Adonis)

 

1978

Honolulu, Hawaii:

Steel Cage Match, Loser Leaves Town for Hawaiian Title:

Don Muraco beat Tor Kamata

AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Mr. Fuji & Karl Von Steiger

Larry Sharpe beat John Tolos

Missing Link Pampero Firpo drew John Studd

 

Monroe, Louisiana:

Jose Lothario defeated Assassin #1 to win the Mid-South Wrestling Association Heavyweight Title

 

1981

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:

– Big John Studd defeated Angelo Mosca to win the NWA Canadian Heavyweight Title

 

1985

St. Louis, Missouri:

– Bulldog Bob Brown defeated Mark Batten.

– The Ax Attack (Larry and Curt Hennig) defeated Mr. Pogo and Edgar Thomas

– Crusher Blackwell fought Kamala to a double disqualification

– AWA World Champion Rick Martel defeated Jimmy Garvin

– Bruiser Brody defeated One Man Gang

– NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated Missouri champ Harley Race

 

1985

Fort Wayne, Indiana:

– Brad Rheingans fought Steve Regal to a draw

– Larry Zbyszko defeated Buck Zumhofe

– Sgt. Slaughter defeated Boris Zhukov via disqualification

– Magnum TA fought NWA US Champion Tully Blanchard to a draw

– NWA TV Champion Dusty Rhodes defeated Ivan Koloff

 

1987

San Juan, Puerto Rico:

– Hurricane Castillo Jr. defeated Gran Mendoza to win the WWC World Junior Heavyweight Title

– Carlos Colon defeated Hercules Ayala to win the WWC Universal Heavyweight Title

 

1992

Atlanta, Georgia:

– Sting & Nikita Koloff defeated Jake Roberts & Super Invader

– Unified NWA/NWA World Tag Team Champions Steve Williams & Terry Gordy defeated Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton

– WCW World Champion Ron Simmons defeated WCW U.S. Champion Rick Rude

 

1993

Nagoya, Japan:

– Shinya Hashimoto defeated The Great Muta to win the IWGP Heavyweight Title

 

1997

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:

– New Jack & John Kronus defeated The Dudley Boys to win the ECW World Tag Team Title

 

Kawasaki, Japan:

– Sugar Sato defeated Yoshiko Tamura to win the WCW Women’s World Cruiserweight Title in Kawasaki, Japan

 

Birmingham, England:

– Shawn Michaels defeated Davey Boy Smith to win the WWF European Title

– The Legion of Doom defeated Henry & Phinneas Godwinn

 

2008

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:

– Adam Pearce defeated Brent Albright to regain the NWA World Title

– Bryan Danielson defeated Katsuhiko Nakajima to retain the GHC Junior Heavyweight Title

 

2009

– Sarita & Taylor Wilde defeated The Beautiful People to win the TNA Knockouts Tag team Title

– AJ Styles won the TNA World Championship by defeating Matt Morgan, Sting and Kurt Angle in a 4 way match

 

2013

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:

– Adam Cole defeated Michael Elgin to win the ROH World Title

– IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team champions The Forever Hooligans defeated The American Wolves