NEW YEAR AND the familiar sight of pre-season provincial competitions coming down the tracks to signal the start of another GAA campaign.

Dublin’s footballers are at home in Parnell Park on Sunday

Source: Donall Farmer/INPHO

The 2017 offering gets underway tomorrow night with Walsh Cup action in Parnell Park before switching to Kilkenny’s game on Thursday night.

On Saturday the footballers of Kildare and Longford will get the O’Byrne Cup rolling before on Sunday there’s action from all four provinces.

Click Here: Mexico National Team soccer tracksuit

Here’s the 30 games to get stuck into this week.

WEDNESDAY

Bord Na Móna Walsh Cup

Group 3
Dublin v Carlow, Parnell Park, 7.30pm

THURSDAY

Walsh Cup

Group 2
Kilkenny v DCU, MW Hire Park Dunmore, 7.30pm

Thursday night lights for the Kilkenny hurlers

Source: Cathal Noonan/INPHO

SATURDAY

O’Byrne Cup

Group 2
Kildare v Longford, St Conleth’s Park Newbridge, 2pm

SUNDAY

Co-Op Superstores Munster Hurling League

Round 1
Cork v Kerry, Mallow, 2pm
Waterford v Limerick, Fraher Field, 2pm

First day out in the Fraher Field for Waterford’s Derek McGrath

Source: Cathal Noonan/INPHO

Dr McKenna Cup

Section A
Down v Queen’s University, Downpatrick, 2pm
Derry v Armagh, Owenbeg, 2pm

Section B
Antrim v St Mary’s, Glenavy, 2pm
Monaghan v Fermanagh, Clones, 2pm

Section C
Cavan v Tyrone, Kingspan Breffni Park, 2pm
Donegal v UUJ, Ballybofey, 2pm

Be part
of the team

Access exclusive podcasts, interviews and analysis with a monthly or annual membership.

Become a Member

Mattie Donnelly captained Tyrone to win the Dr McKenna Cup last year

Source: Andrew Paton

FBD League

Section A
Roscommon v Sligo IT, Abbey Park, Boyle, 2pm
Mayo v NUI Galway, Elverys MacHale Park, 2pm

Section B
Sligo v Galway, Enniscrone, 2pm
Leitrim v GMIT, Mohill, 2pm

McGrath Cup

Group A
Kerry v Tipperary, Austin Stack Park, Tralee, 2pm

The Tipperary management will be hoping to build on their 2016 success

Source: Ryan Byrne/INPHO

Group B
Clare v Waterford, Meelick, 2pm

O’Byrne Cup

Group 1
Dublin v DCU, Parnell Park, 2pm
Wexford v UCD, Gorey, 2.30pm

Group 2
Offaly v IT Carlow, Geashill (Raheen GAA), 2pm

Group 3
Meath v Wicklow, Páirc Tailteann, Navan, 2pm
Laois v DIT, Crettyard, 2pm

Group 4
Westmeath v Louth, TEG Cusack Park, 2pm
Carlow v Maynooth University, Netwatch Cullen Park, 2pm

Walsh Cup

Group 1
Galway v DIT, Duggan Park, Ballinalsoe, 2pm
Laois v NUI Galway, Abbeyleix, 2pm

Group 2
Westmeath v Antrim, Kinnegad, 2pm

Group 3
Wexford v UCD, Gorey, 12.45pm

Davy Fitzgerald’s first game with Wexford is against the students of UCD

Source: Ryan Byrne/INPHO

Group 4
Meath v Offaly, Trim, 2pm
Kildare v IT Carlow, St Conleth’s Park, Newbridge, 2pm

The42 is on Instagram! Tap the button below on your phone to follow us!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *